ARC360
Website design2026

Nadir

Earth-observation satellites · Glasgow

View preview

01

Overview

  1. 01.1At a glance
  2. 01.2Introduction
  3. 01.3About

01.1

At a glance

A satellite company whose homepage is a live satellite pass, rendered in WebGL over a real Landsat scene.

Project
Website design
Field
Earth-observation satellites · Glasgow
Year
2026
Services
Website design, Art Direction, Front-end Development

View preview

Nadir website design

01.2

Introduction

Nadir runs 64 satellites that image all of Earth’s land every day, and sells what changes in those pictures: flood extent, crop stress, new construction, shoreline retreat.

Its buyers are insurers, agricultural lenders, commodity traders and governments. The site had to show the imagery working, not describe it, and lead to a demo with their own area.

01.3

About

The nadir is the point on the ground directly below a satellite, the one it sees most clearly.

02

The idea

  1. 02.1Concept
  2. 02.2Palette
  3. 02.3Typefaces

02.1

Concept

The hero is a WebGL shader over a USGS Landsat scene. On load a satellite pass downlinks the image row by row; buttons switch between true colour, near infrared and a vegetation index; the cursor reads out coordinates and the value beneath it.

The page is the night side of the planet: deep space blue, panels a shade lighter, and orange, the colour of the terminator line at sunrise, kept for live data and actions.

Nadir: Concept

02.2

Palette

The colours of the identity and their references.

  • Name:
    Space
    RGB:
    7/11/18
    HEX:
    #070B12
  • Name:
    Panel
    RGB:
    13/20/32
    HEX:
    #0D1420
  • Name:
    Text
    RGB:
    201/213/227
    HEX:
    #C9D5E3
  • Name:
    White
    RGB:
    244/247/251
    HEX:
    #F4F7FB
  • Name:
    Terminator
    RGB:
    255/106/43
    HEX:
    #FF6A2B
  • Name:
    Water
    RGB:
    79/195/255
    HEX:
    #4FC3FF

02.3

Typefaces

The typefaces of the identity and the weights it uses.

  • ManropeRegularMediumSemiBoldBold
  • Martian MonoRegularMedium

03

Pages

  1. 03.1Signals
  2. 03.2The API
  3. 03.3Who looks down every morning
  4. 03.4Pay for the area you watch
  5. 03.5Send us a place

03.1

Signals

Four change detections on real scenes, flood extent, crop stress, new construction and shoreline change, each drawn over its image with the numbers a customer would act on.

Nadir: Signals

03.2

The API

“Yesterday’s picture of any field, in four lines”: the Python client beside a console whose image tiles arrive in random order, as they do from a real request.

Nadir: The API

03.3

Who looks down every morning

Insurance, agriculture, commodities and the public sector, each shown through a scene of its own.

Nadir: Who looks down every morning

03.4

Pay for the area you watch

Three plans priced by square kilometres watched, from a free explorer account to country-scale contracts.

Nadir: Pay for the area you watch

03.5

Send us a place

The demo request asks for the one thing that makes the demo convincing: a place you care about.

Nadir: Send us a place

04

On the phone

  1. 04.1The mobile site

04.1

The mobile site

The pass plays full-screen behind the headline, the band switcher sits under the thumb, and each Signal stacks its image above its numbers.

Nadir: The mobile site

Preview

Nadir

The site is live. Scroll it, click through it, try it on your phone.

View preview
Next project01 / 27FENEFXVisual identity · Prop trading firm