ARC360
Website design2026

Fovea

Laser and lens eye clinic · London

View preview

01

Overview

  1. 01.1At a glance
  2. 01.2Introduction
  3. 01.3About

01.1

At a glance

An eye-surgery clinic whose site starts blurred, the way short sight sees it, until you look through the lens.

Project
Website design
Field
Laser and lens eye clinic · London
Year
2026
Services
Website design, Art Direction, Front-end Development

View preview

Fovea website design

01.2

Introduction

Fovea treats short sight, long sight, astigmatism and cataracts with laser and lens surgery at two London clinics. People considering surgery are nervous, compare clinics for weeks and want plain answers.

The site had to make the result felt in the first second, then answer the real questions: am I suitable, what happens on the day, who operates, what does it cost.

01.3

About

The fovea is the small pit at the centre of the retina where vision is sharpest, a name that is both medical and exact.

02

The idea

  1. 02.1Concept
  2. 02.2Palette
  3. 02.3Typefaces

02.1

Concept

The opening view is blurred as a −3.50 prescription sees it. A lens follows the cursor, and drifts on its own on a phone, showing the same view sharp: the treatment, explained without a word.

The rest is calm and clinical: paper white, ink, and one amber taken from the iris photography. Results are set as a real eye chart, from 97% down to the audit footnote, with the red and green duochrome bar beneath.

Fovea: Concept

02.2

Palette

The colours of the identity and their references.

  • Name:
    Paper
    RGB:
    243/244/240
    HEX:
    #F3F4F0
  • Name:
    Ink
    RGB:
    17/22/25
    HEX:
    #111619
  • Name:
    Slate
    RGB:
    86/97/107
    HEX:
    #56616B
  • Name:
    Iris amber
    RGB:
    227/150/43
    HEX:
    #E3962B
  • Name:
    Sky
    RGB:
    220/232/238
    HEX:
    #DCE8EE

02.3

Typefaces

The typefaces of the identity and the weights it uses.

  • Hanken GroteskRegularMediumSemiBoldExtraBold

03

Pages

  1. 03.1Five treatments on one scale
  2. 03.2Am I suitable?
  3. 03.3The results, as an eye chart
  4. 03.4Your treatment day
  5. 03.5The surgeons
  6. 03.6One price per eye
  7. 03.7Booking the free scan

03.1

Five treatments on one scale

LASIK, SMILE, ICL, lens replacement and cataract surgery, each placed on a prescription scale from −12 to +6 so you can see which range fits yours.

Fovea: Five treatments on one scale

03.2

Am I suitable?

Three questions: age, prescription and whether it has changed. The answer updates as you move the slider, with the treatment you’re likely to be offered and why.

Fovea: Am I suitable?

03.3

The results, as an eye chart

The clinic’s outcomes read like the chart in its own consulting room, line by line, getting smaller toward the small print.

Fovea: The results, as an eye chart

03.4

Your treatment day

From arriving at 08:30 to the next morning’s check-up, as a timeline that fills as you read it.

Fovea: Your treatment day

03.5

The surgeons

The surgeon at your scan is the surgeon at your treatment, so each one is introduced with their speciality and the number of procedures behind them.

Fovea: The surgeons

03.6

One price per eye

Prices per eye with the 0% monthly figure beside them, and what’s included: every check-up for a year and re-treatment if needed.

Fovea: One price per eye

03.7

Booking the free scan

Pick a day and an open slot, leave a name and number, and the clinic calls back to confirm. Clear errors if something is missing.

Fovea: Booking the free scan

04

On the phone

  1. 04.1The mobile site

04.1

The mobile site

Most patients first read about surgery on their phone, so the lens rests above the headline, the suitability check fits one thumb, and the chart keeps its proportions.

Fovea: The mobile site

Preview

Fovea

The site is live. Scroll it, click through it, try it on your phone.

View preview
Next project26 / 27KarvanWebsite design · Saffron, pistachio and date exporter · Kerman