ARC360
Website design2026

Karvan

Saffron, pistachio and date exporter · Kerman

View preview

01

Overview

  1. 01.1At a glance
  2. 01.2Introduction
  3. 01.3About

01.1

At a glance

A trading house that ships Iran’s saffron, pistachios and dates, told in stencilled crate type and the colours of the crops.

Project
Website design
Field
Saffron, pistachio and date exporter · Kerman
Year
2026
Services
Website design, Art Direction, Front-end Development

View preview

Karvan website design

01.2

Introduction

Karvan is a family trading house from Kerman with a logistics office in Dubai and a sales desk in London. It sells to importers, packers and food manufacturers, not to shops.

Buyers need specifics before they ask for a price: grades, sizes, packing, lab results, transit times and terms. The site had to look like a serious exporter and answer like a good trader.

01.3

About

Karvan is Persian for caravan, the trade routes that carried these same crops west for centuries.

02

The idea

  1. 02.1Concept
  2. 02.2Palette
  3. 02.3Typefaces

02.1

Concept

The wordmark is cut as a stencil, the way it would be sprayed on a crate, and set giant over photographs of the three crops. Each crop then gets a chapter in its own colour, crocus violet, pistachio green and date brown, that slides over the last.

Every chapter carries the real trade detail: ISO 3632 categories for saffron, nuts per ounce for pistachios, reefer temperatures for Mazafati dates.

Karvan: Concept

02.2

Palette

The colours of the identity and their references.

  • Name:
    Saffron crimson
    RGB:
    179/18/29
    HEX:
    #B3121D
  • Name:
    Ink
    RGB:
    23/18/14
    HEX:
    #17120E
  • Name:
    Crocus
    RGB:
    75/46/131
    HEX:
    #4B2E83
  • Name:
    Pistachio
    RGB:
    185/207/131
    HEX:
    #B9CF83
  • Name:
    Date
    RGB:
    61/34/22
    HEX:
    #3D2216
  • Name:
    White
    RGB:
    255/255/255
    HEX:
    #FFFFFF

02.3

Typefaces

The typefaces of the identity and the weights it uses.

  • Big Shoulders Stencil DisplayBlack
  • Big Shoulders DisplayExtraBoldBlack
  • Instrument SansRegularMediumSemiBold

03

Pages

  1. 03.1Saffron
  2. 03.2Pistachios
  3. 03.3From the orchard to your port
  4. 03.4A certificate for every lot
  5. 03.5The quote builder
  6. 03.6Three offices

03.1

Saffron

The first chapter, in crocus violet: where it grows, when it’s picked, and the grades by colour strength with their packing.

Karvan: Saffron

03.2

Pistachios

Four varieties sorted by size and shape, sliding over the saffron chapter as you scroll, with the minimum order a buyer actually needs: one 20 ft container.

Karvan: Pistachios

03.3

From the orchard to your port

The shipment as a route: picked, graded, tested, sealed and sailed. A container tag moves along the line, and choosing a destination port updates the day it arrives.

Karvan: From the orchard to your port

03.4

A certificate for every lot

A certificate of analysis as the buyer receives it: aflatoxin, moisture and split rate against their limits, stamped as released.

Karvan: A certificate for every lot

03.5

The quote builder

Choose a product, grade, quantity and terms. Units, containers and Incoterms change with the product, saffron by the kilo and by air, dates in reefers, and the summary reads like a trader’s own line.

Karvan: The quote builder

03.6

Three offices

Kerman, Dubai and London, each with what it handles and who to write to.

Karvan: Three offices

04

On the phone

  1. 04.1The mobile site

04.1

The mobile site

The crops stack into a column under the wordmark, the chapters become full-width bands, and the quote builder keeps its live summary under the form.

Karvan: The mobile site

Preview

Karvan

The site is live. Scroll it, click through it, try it on your phone.

View preview
Next project27 / 27NadirWebsite design · Earth-observation satellites · Glasgow