ARC360
Visual identity2024

Atlas Khersi

Toy store · Zanjan

01

Overview

  1. 01.1At a glance
  2. 01.2Introduction
  3. 01.3About
  4. 01.4Brand values

01.1

At a glance

A teddy bear built like a jigsaw puzzle, in ten warm tones from honey to cocoa.

Project
Visual identity
Field
Toy store · Zanjan
Year
2024
Services
Visual identity, Packaging, Signage, Merchandise
Atlas Khersi visual identity

01.2

Introduction

Atlas Khersi is a toy store on Vali Asr Street in Ansariye, Zanjan. Its name already held a mascot: khersi is Persian for teddy bear.

The goal was to give a neighbourhood toy store an identity with the warmth of a favourite toy and the discipline of a retail brand: one bear that holds up on a shop sign, a toy box, a sticker and an app icon.

01.3

About

We built the bear the way children build things: out of pieces. Its face is split into four warm quarters locked together by a jigsaw band, with the muzzle as the keystone piece. The logo is a puzzle you could cut out of wood.

Ten warm colours from honey to cocoa, the rounded Baloo typeface, a checkerboard quilt pattern and the bear’s own puzzle cuts carry the identity across packaging, stationery, signage, merchandise and social media.

01.4

Brand values

Play. Build. Gift.

Play: round shapes and warm colours, so the brand smiles before it says a word.

Build: every element is a piece. Layouts lock together like the band across the bear’s face.

Gift: boxes, bags and tags made to be given. The identity is part of the present.

Atlas Khersi: Brand values

03

Colour

  1. 03.1Palette
  2. 03.2Colour system

03.1

Palette

The colours of the identity and their references.

  • Name:
    Cocoa
    RGB:
    77/28/11
    HEX:
    #4D1C0B
    PMS:
    1545 C
  • Name:
    Brick
    RGB:
    183/50/37
    HEX:
    #B73225
    PMS:
    180 C
  • Name:
    Honey
    RGB:
    255/198/45
    HEX:
    #FFC62D
    PMS:
    123 C
  • Name:
    Mustard
    RGB:
    241/177/37
    HEX:
    #F1B125
    PMS:
    7409 C
  • Name:
    Marigold
    RGB:
    236/119/0
    HEX:
    #EC7700
    PMS:
    716 C
  • Name:
    Tangerine
    RGB:
    255/130/0
    HEX:
    #FF8200
    PMS:
    151 C
  • Name:
    Caramel
    RGB:
    193/97/40
    HEX:
    #C16128
    PMS:
    1525 U
  • Name:
    Pumpkin
    RGB:
    242/97/33
    HEX:
    #F26121
    PMS:
    021 C
  • Name:
    Cinnamon
    RGB:
    154/70/34
    HEX:
    #9A4622
    PMS:
    1685 C
  • Name:
    Paprika
    RGB:
    210/69/32
    HEX:
    #D24520
    PMS:
    173 C

03.2

Colour system

Ten warm tones, from honey to cocoa, each with its Pantone reference.

Atlas Khersi: Colour system

04

Typography

  1. 04.1Typefaces
  2. 04.2Type specimen

04.1

Typefaces

The typefaces of the identity and the weights it uses.

  • Baloo 2RegularMediumSemiBoldBoldExtraBold

04.2

Type specimen

Baloo 2 is a rounded, friendly sans with soft terminals and round bowls: the same softness as the bear’s circles. It sets the wordmark, headlines, packaging and signs.

Atlas Khersi: Type specimen

05

Graphic elements

  1. 05.1Pattern

05.1

Pattern

The toy-box quilt: a checkerboard of the ten warm tones, cut by the bear’s own puzzle pieces, carries the identity across boxes, bags, stationery and signs.

Atlas Khersi: Pattern
Atlas Khersi: Pattern
Atlas Khersi: Pattern

06

Stationery

  1. 06.1Stationery set
  2. 06.2ID cards

06.1

Stationery set

Atlas Khersi: Stationery set

06.2

ID cards

Atlas Khersi: ID cards

07

Digital

  1. 07.1Social media

07.1

Social media

Small screens, same bear. Profiles, notifications and stories that snap together like the logo.

Atlas Khersi: Social media
Atlas Khersi: Social media

08

Merchandise

  1. 08.1Apparel
  2. 08.2Packaging

08.1

Apparel

Atlas Khersi: Apparel

08.2

Packaging

Atlas Khersi: Packaging
Atlas Khersi: Packaging

09

Applications

  1. 09.1Signage

09.1

Signage

Atlas Khersi: Signage
Next project07 / 27Pictorial 360Visual identity · Advertising agency